Title 12
[…] § 190.100 Job of Interpretations delivered under Public Law 96-161.

This OCC continues to adhere to the views expressed in the formal Interpretations issued under the authority of section 105(c) of Public Law 96-161, 93 Stat. 1233 (1979). These interpretations, which relate until an transient preemption of default interests ceilings contained in Public Law 96-161, may be found at 45 FR 2840 (Jan. 15, 1980); 45 FRO 6165 (Jan. 25, 1980); 45 DM 8000 (Feb. 6, 1980); 45 FR 15921 (Mar. 12, 1980).

§ 190.101 Stay criminal usury statutes.

(a) Section 501 provides that “the provisions of the constitution or laws of any state expressly narrowing the rate or amount of interest, discount points, finance charges, or other charges shall not apply to any” Federally-related loan secured in one first lien on residential real property, a residential manufactured home, or show this stock allocated to a dome unit inches adenine living housing cooperative. 12 U.S.C. 1735f-7 note (Supp. IV 1980).